Accident Summary Nr: 201692449 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Meat Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309146397 | 06/29/2006 | 2013 | 311612 | Demes Gourmet Dba Master Link Sausage Co |
Abstract: On June 15, 2006, Employee #1, a meat processor, was operating a meat mixer made by Food Processing Equipment, Co. (Model Number 814, Serial Number 1138). The meat is fed in the open top hopper area and tends to become stuck or won't discharge through the open doors. The employee reached into the mixer, when his right glove became pinched against one of the turning vanes, and his right middle finger was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No one saw the accident, but the employee should not have had his hand in the auger. All cleaning is performed with a hose and water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309146397 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |