Accident Summary Nr: 201691961 - Employee Amputates Finger in Bakery Packaging Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201691961 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/23/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128236408/08/20052051311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 23, 2005, Employee #1 was a permanent full-time employee of Bimbo Bakeries USA, a manufacturer of bread products in Escondido, CA. Employee #1 had worked for Bimbo Bakeries USA for eighteen years. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 began work at 9:30 a.m. He was using the UBE bun bagger on line Number 1. This machine bags the product prior to boxing and shipping. Employee #1 prepared the line for a new product, hot dog buns. He locked out the machine and opened the hood to reach the wingnuts to adjust a bar. He closed the stacker guard and started the bagger. The first product flight had crippled buns, which meant that some readjustment was necessary. The first product flight continued through the bagger, but the second row of product was stuck. Employee #1 reached into the second row, but not behind the stacker and stacker guard. He felt a pinch on his left index finger and immediately pulled his hand out while holding the crippled buns. His fingertip was gone. He stopped the bagger, called out to stop all equipment and coolers, and called his supervisor for help. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Hospital in Escondido by the sanitation foreman. He was treated and released on the same day for an amputation of the distal phalanx of the index finger on his left hand. He was not hospitalized. Cal/OSHA inspected the line Number 1 UBE bun bagger, interviewed Employee #1, and reviewed safety and medical records. Employee #1 does not recall where his finger was caught. Upon inspection of the machine, Cal/OSHA thought it was likely that his finger was caught between the conveyor belt and the moving chain and sprocket, though Employee #1 cannot verify this. The space is less than 0.25 in., and Employee #1 had to have forced his finger in it when reaching for the buns. He received specific training for the UBE bun bagger and general safety training from his employer. Employee #1 stated that he had received lockout/tagout training and that he should have locked out the machine prior to reaching into it. The employer's safety records verify Employee #1's training. Employee #1 stated that he had never reached into moving machinery before and was "not thinking" at the time of the accident. Employee #1 had worked in production for 18 years and was aware of the hazards of moving parts. Employee #1 is not a supervisor and does not direct any employees. No accident-related citations were issued to the employer as a result of this inspection.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, SPROCKET, NIP POINT, CONVEYOR BELT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301282364 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Bakers