Accident Summary Nr: 201691920 - Employee's Finger Is Fractured in Nip Point

Accident Summary Nr: 201691920 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 05/04/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128156406/02/20052013311613Real Mex Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on May 4, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a V-Mag Machine at Real Mex Foods, a manufacturer of Mexican foods for restaurant consumption. He was cutting food and pushing it down the conveyor belt towards the Teflon roller. He was injured when the glove he was wearing got caught between the roller and the conveyor belt. The safety guard was improperly installed. He was treated at La Palma Medical Center for an open fracture of the left thumb.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARD, THUMB, FOOD PACKAGING MACH, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301281564 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported