Accident Summary Nr: 201691581 - Employee Is Burned When Stacking Hot Pans

Accident Summary Nr: 201691581 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128004609/08/20042051311812Interstate Brands, Millbrook Division

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on August 13, 2004, Employee #1 was working as a pan system operator at Interstate Brands, Millbrook Division. He was stacking hot pans on a rack in the pan stacking line. Employee #1 turned and hit his left elbow on one of the pans, and was burned. The burn became infected a week later resulting in a secondary infection of cellulitis. The employee was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: BURN, ARM, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301280046 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roasting and baking machine operators, food