Accident Summary Nr: 201691573 - Employee Is Injured When Oven Explodes

Accident Summary Nr: 201691573 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 01/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128083001/25/20052051311812Grand Casino Bakery & Cafe

Abstract: At approximately 5:10 p.m. on January 14, 2005, Employee #1 was working for Grand Casino Bakery when an oven (Baxter Model Number Ov210G-M2B, Serial Number 9402-01267) exploded and he was thrown against some shelves. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a head laceration and two fractured ribs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, OVEN, STRUCK AGAINST, EXPLOSION, LACERATION, RIB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301280830 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bakers