Accident Summary Nr: 201691524 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Dough Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201691524 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/13/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30128025110/19/20042051311812Bimbo Bakeries Usa

Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, with Bimbo Bakeries USA, was working alone at the molder the company's production area. The molder has a section called the "cutter conveyor." Employee #1 had noticed that there were problems with the machine and that some rolls of dough were moving sideways. To remove this dough, Employee #1 reached with her right hand into a 7-in. gap located between the hopper and the roller cutters. Her hand became caught in the cutters. She was hospitalized at USC General Hospital for an amputation to the fourth distal phalanx of her right hand. Employee #1 indicated that there was no cutter guard since she had worked there. However, the employer stated that the cutter guard was in the raised position at the time of the accident and has since installed a guard that is more difficult to remove. Employee #1 had received training on her job, as well as safety training by her employer.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, ROTATING KNIFE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CONVEYOR, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301280251 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Bakers