Accident Summary Nr: 201691524 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Dough Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301280251 | 10/19/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Bimbo Bakeries Usa |
Abstract: On October 13, 2004, Employee #1, with Bimbo Bakeries USA, was working alone at the molder the company's production area. The molder has a section called the "cutter conveyor." Employee #1 had noticed that there were problems with the machine and that some rolls of dough were moving sideways. To remove this dough, Employee #1 reached with her right hand into a 7-in. gap located between the hopper and the roller cutters. Her hand became caught in the cutters. She was hospitalized at USC General Hospital for an amputation to the fourth distal phalanx of her right hand. Employee #1 indicated that there was no cutter guard since she had worked there. However, the employer stated that the cutter guard was in the raised position at the time of the accident and has since installed a guard that is more difficult to remove. Employee #1 had received training on her job, as well as safety training by her employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301280251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |