Accident Summary Nr: 201691011 - Employee's finger is injured in conveyer roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201691011 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/09/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127839610/22/20032051311812Goglanian Bakery

Abstract: On October 9, 2003, the Divison of Occupational Safety & Health received notification from Goglanian Bakeries, Inc., of an accident that occurred that same day at 3:00 pm. On October 9, 2003, Employee #1 began work at 7:00 am. Employee #1 was working under his supervisor, Bill Cook and was working alone. Employee #1 is a permanent employee of Goglanian Bakeries, Inc. a manufacturer of breads and pizza crusts located at 3401 W. Segerstrom, Santa Ana, California. On October 9, 2003, Employee #1 was assigned by his supervisor to track the conveyor belt of the gauging roller of Line 3 in the Production Area. The belt needed to be tracked because after time, the conveyor belt shifted out of alignment and required to be pushed back into place. At Goglanian Bakeries, Inc. the mechanic employees normally track a belt using their hands or an extension tool to gently push the belt while the conveyor belt is in motion. This was common practice for Goglanian Bakeries, Inc. Employee #1 tracked the conveyor belt of the gauging roller by using his left fingers. He tracked the belt near the nip point. His left hand touched the roller and was immediately pulled in. He sustained a fracture of the left index finger and tendon damage. Employee #1 had been trained in lockout procedures at Goglanian Bakeries, Inc. He also received training on the Injury and Illness Prevention Program. According to the Employer, Employees have to track conveyor belts while in motion in order to observe the alignment process. Prior to this accident, Employee #1 had been trained to track belts by hand or with a screwcriver or pry bar if the conveyor belt is "very strong" or "too hard", for example if the belt is made of metal. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 considered the belt to be "soft" because it was made of cotton or fabric material. Employee #1 stated that he had witnessed other mechanics, including his supervisor, tracking belts in this manner. He also stated that the procedure had changed after the accident and employees are now required to use a screwdriver or other extension tool for tracking belts. Employee #1's supervisor stated that belts do not have to be tracked near the nip point and that employees should track "mid-board," and that in fact, it is more difficult to track near the nip point. The Division's accident investigation concluded that Employee #1 had received sufficient safety training and was working according to Goglanian Bakeries, Inc. standard operating procedures. At the time of the inspection and according to Employee #1 and his supervisor, the nip point of the conveyor belt for the gauging roller was not guarded. In addition, a guard would not affect the tracking of the belt. The following accident related serious violations were cited: 3314. Cleaning, Repairing, Servicing and Adjusting Prime Movers, Machinery and Equipment. (a) Machinery or equipment capable of movement shall be stopped and the power source de- energized or disengaged, and,if necessary, the moveable parts shall be mechanically blocked or locked out to prevent inadvertent movement during cleaning, servicing or adjusting operations unless the machinery or equipment must be capable of movement during this period in order to perform the specific task. If so, the employer shall minimize the hazard of movement by providing and requiring the use of extension tools (eg., extended swabs, brushes, scrapers) or other methods or means to protect employees from injury due to such movement. Employeesshall be made familiar with the safe use and maintenance of such tools by thorough training. For the purpose of Section 3314, cleaning, repairing, servicing and adjusting activities shall include unjamming prime movers, machinery and equipment. The Employer did not require the use of extension tools for an employee who was adjusting a moving conveyor belt of the gauging roller of Line 3 in the Production Area. Employees were not made familiar with the safe use and maintenance of

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, FINGER, WORK RULES, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CONVEYOR, NIP POINT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301278396 Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers