Accident Summary Nr: 201690997 - Employee Hand Caught Between Machine and Structure

Accident Summary Nr: 201690997 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 07/22/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30127785107/30/20032051311812Goglanian Bakery

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on July 22, 2003, Employees #1 and a coworker were moving a NG machine from the line number 1 extruder area to the wash area by passing through the mano mixer and stairway. Employee #1 guided the way, while his coworker pushed the machine Employee #1 was distracted when someone talked to him and his coworker continued to push the machine. Employee #1's left hand was caught between the machine and the post. As a result of his injuries, Employee #1 sustained a fractured left thumb, lacerations, and tendon injuries. Employee #1 was hospitalized, and treated for his injuries. The NG machine is a large machine, approximately 7 ft to 8 ft high and 4 ft to 5 ft wide. The weight of the machine is unknown, but it can be transported and has wheels for easy mobility. The pathway near the Mano Mixer and stairway is just wide enough for the NG machine to pass through, and there is a yellow metal post approximately 4 ft high located near the stairway to protect the stairway. The accident investigation found that Employee #1 received sufficient safety training. Although it was the first time that Employee #1 had moved a machine, he was assisting a coworker who had moving experience. Employee #1 was also instructed by his supervisor in moving machinery. Employee #1 was distracted by having a conversation with another employee. No accident related violations were found.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, TENDON, MACHINE OPERATOR, MIXER, THUMB, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301277851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bakers