Accident Summary Nr: 201690914 - Employee Suffers Partial Finger Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301277380 | 06/10/2003 | 2051 | 311812 | So Cal Bakeries, Inc Dba Gold Coast Baking Co |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 26, 2003, Employee #1 was working as a machine operator at the bakery and was operating UBE Bread Slicer Number 2 (Model Number 90-75, Serial Number: 1800-375) in the wrapping department. A loaf of bread was exiting the slicer and a piece of bread was stuck in the blades. Employee #1 tried to remove the piece of bread while the slicer was operating. Employee #1 reached into the slicer with his right hand, and his middle finger was caught in the blades, resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301277380 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |