Accident Summary Nr: 201690799 - Employee's fingers amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125928457 | 08/05/2002 | 2051 | 311812 | Millbrook Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 a.m. on May 23, 2002, Employee #1 was working on a pan stacker system (Lanham pan stacker, Serial Number 3945) in a bakery. After an alarm light activated, he ascended a catwalk to clear a jammed pan while a foreman was trying to clear the jam from below. While using his left hand to pull the pan out, Employee #1 placed his right hand near an unguarded chain and sprocket for support. When the machine started, Employee #1's right hand was caught in the chain and sprocket and pulled around for one revolution. He was hospitalized for amputation of his right index and middle fingers, and for fractures of the last two right fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125928457 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |