Accident Summary Nr: 201690740 - Employee Injures Finger in Closing Van Door

Accident Summary Nr: 201690740 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 08/12/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12594181508/15/20022051311812Tina'S Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:15 a.m. on August 12, 2002, Employee #1 was helping the manager make deliveries when the tip of his little finger became caught in the closing door panels of the delivery van.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DOOR, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125941815 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers