Accident Summary Nr: 201690518 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201690518 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 10/30/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12593317611/14/200120510Ralph'S Grocery Co.

Abstract: On October 30, 2001, Employee #1 was trying to clean up dough, approximately 6 to 8 inches, hanging between the conveyor belts. He stepped on a foot stool and reached up. When he stepped down his hand hit the conveyor belt and was pulled into the end roller. He pulled his hand out and had a partial amputation of his left index finger and a compound fracture of the left middle finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125933176 Hospitalized injury Amputation Extruding and forming machine operators