Accident Summary Nr: 201690450 - Employee's Fingertips Are Amputated When Caught in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125980300 | 10/19/2001 | 2051 | 0 | San Diego Bread Co |
Abstract: On October 16, 2001, Employee #1 was cleaning dough from inside of the hopper area of the Koenig Rounder/Divider machine (Type T 4 S-MKB/1-5K58 000A06 File Number). Apparently, the safety interlocking device that prevented this machine from operating when the door of this section was open for cleaning had been disabled. Employee #1 did not lockout the machine. As the machine cycled, the moving parts caught and amputated the tips of two fingers on his right hand. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125980300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |