Accident Summary Nr: 201680477 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201680477 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 10/09/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30369420210/10/200049110Matanuska Electric Association Incorporated

Abstract: Three journeyman power line workers were replacing a circuit breaker in a substation. They had to loosen an insulator to test it. One of the employees was unable to reach the bolts, which were along the side of the circuit breaker, so one of the other two employees reached into the right side of the cabinet. He contacted energized parts in the adjacent bay. He received an electric shock and fell into the vault below the two bays. His clothing had ignited. He crawled out of the vault without assistance, and his coworkers extinguished his burning clothing. The injured employee was hospitalized. One of his coworkers was also burned, apparently as he was dousing the flames.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, SUBSTATION, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303694202 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians
2 303694202 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers