Accident Summary Nr: 201639770 - Employee's Foot Is Struck by Falling Glass, Suffers Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314971102 | 12/03/2010 | 5963 | 425120 | Window Products Inc |
Abstract: On December 1, 2010, Employee #1 was removing tempered glass from a four wheeled metal and wood A-framed type cart. She pulled a stack of glass towards her to read a tag, which was stuck to the glass. As she attempted to read the tag, she lost her grip on the glass. The glass fell and shattered on her foot. She sustained unspecified injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314971102 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |