Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201639713 - Employee Sustains Fractures In Fall Through Skylight
Accident Summary Nr: 201639713 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/15/2010
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
314966540 | 09/20/2010 | 1791 | 238130 | West Side Iron Inc |
314966581 | 09/20/2010 | 1629 | 237990 | Stacy & Witbeck Inc |
314966532 | 09/20/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | Hamilton Construction Co (Oregon) |
Abstract:
On September 15, 2010, an employee was working for a steel framing contractor. He disconnected his safety lanyard from its attachment on a man basket and stepped onto a roof. He fell through a skylight, striking the ground 20 feet below. He sustained multiple fractures, and he was hospitalized. There were three entries on the injury line, as there were several employers at this project's worksite.
Keywords:
lanyard, walking surface, fall, fall protection, elevated work plat, aerial lift, skylight, fracture, roof, construction
Accident Details
End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
Bridge |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
|
20 |
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
1 |
314966540 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |
2 |
314966581 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
3 |
314966532 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |