Accident Summary Nr: 201638681 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed Between a Wall and a Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 201638681 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 07/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31347351407/29/20090181111421Zelenka West Llc
31347366207/29/20095083423820Container Centralen Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift driver, entered the canning barn through the east door and set down the forklift load. Employee #1 began to drive towards the north door of the barn with the forks down and no load, but he realized that his way was blocked. Employee #1 turned the forklift to exit out of the east door. The floor was damp with a layer of dirt on cement and Employee #1 lost control of the forklift. It slid into the north wall. Employee #1's left hand was outside of the frame of the forklift and was smashed between the rearview mirror support on the left side of the forklift and the metal support beam of the wall. Employee #1's left ring finger was broken and he sustained other damage to his left hand. Employee #1 was wearing his seatbelt when the incident occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The original report lists a second employee in the Injury line, but does not mention the second employee in the narrative, and gives no other details.

Keywords: WALL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, FRACTURE, FINGER, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SLIPPERY SURFACE, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313473514 Hospitalized injury Fracture Nursery workers
2 313473662 Occupation not reported