Accident Summary Nr: 201638293 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312839905 | 02/05/2009 | 2099 | 311991 | Resers Fine Foods Inc |
Abstract: On January 24, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance worker with Reser's Fine Foods Manufacturing, was replacing a section of a steam pipe. While standing on an 8 ft ladder loosening bolts, he fell from either the fourth or fifth rung and landed on a concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a heel injury, which required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312839905 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |