Accident Summary Nr: 201637998 - Employee's Hand Is Caught in Bagel Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312299480 | 07/24/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Portland Specialty Baking Llc |
Abstract: On July 23, 2008, Employee #1 was attempting to remove debris from an electronic sensor inside of a bagel "chunker" machine. When he reached in, the bagel mixer started and pulled his hands into the machine's blades. Employee #1 was injured (not specified), and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312299480 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |