Accident Summary Nr: 201637907 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Cable
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312296668 | 06/13/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Andersen Structures Llc |
312296676 | 06/13/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Andersen Construction Company |
Abstract: A carpenter was working on the outside base wall of a new high-rise condominium. He was drilling holes in the ground to install reinforcement stakes for a wall form. His auger bit struck a buried 480-volt electrical conduit and penetrated the enclosed cable, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's right arm. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns from the elbow to the fingertips of his right arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 10 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312296668 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |
||
2 | 312296676 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |