Accident Summary Nr: 201637907 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Underground Cable

Accident Summary Nr: 201637907 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 06/12/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31229666806/13/20081542236220Andersen Structures Llc
31229667606/13/20081542236220Andersen Construction Company

Abstract: A carpenter was working on the outside base wall of a new high-rise condominium. He was drilling holes in the ground to install reinforcement stakes for a wall form. His auger bit struck a buried 480-volt electrical conduit and penetrated the enclosed cable, creating an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee's right arm. He was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns from the elbow to the fingertips of his right arm.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, E C, AUGER, ARM, ELECTRICAL FAULT, UNDRGRD POWER LINE, BLIND REACHING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312296668 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire
2 312296676 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: