Accident Summary Nr: 201637758 - Employee's Knee Is Fractured in Fall from Unsecured Platform

Accident Summary Nr: 201637758 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 05/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31169996105/08/20080181111421Glenn Walters Nursery Inc
31170000905/09/20087363561320Barrett Business Services Inc

Abstract: On May 7, 2008, coworker #2 was pulling a large plastic tarp from a nursery hoophouse using a forklift with a manlift platform attached. Employee #1 and coworker #1 were on the platform while it was elevated. The unsecured platform was pulled from the forks and they both fell approximately 8 ft. Coworker #1 was not injured. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left knee cap and a lacerated toe and was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNEE, UNSECURED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, TOE, ELEVATOR, PLATFORM, FRACTURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311699961 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 311700009 Occupation not reported