Accident Summary Nr: 201637402 - Employee's Hand Is Hit by Tree, Develops Infection
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311691000 | 11/29/2007 | 0181 | 111421 | J Frank Schmidt & Son Co |
Abstract: On November 21, 2007, a tree hit Employee #1's right hand, causing redness and some swelling. Employee #1 said he did not feel any pain and wanted to continue working. Employee #1 already had work-related blisters which had opened on the bottom part of his hand. On November 24, 2007, Employee #1 entered the emergency room and was found to have an infection. Employee #1 was admitted into the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311691000 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |