Accident Summary Nr: 201637311 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201637311 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 10/19/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117500411/05/20072051311812Portland Specialty Baking Llc

Abstract: On October 19, 2007, Employee #1 was cleaning the pretzel dough divider, while it was running. When she was cleaning the rollers, a towel that she was using was entangled and began to be wrapped around the rollers. Employee #1 did not let it go and put her hand into the point of operation. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the rollers, causing the skin to be pulled off of the bone of her fingers on the left hand. Employee #1's four fingers on her left hand were amputated at the knuckle level. She was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, SKIN, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311175004 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Bakers