Accident Summary Nr: 201637303 - Employee Is Exposed to Chlorine Gas

Accident Summary Nr: 201637303 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 10/16/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31117419710/16/20070723115114Duckwall Pooley Fruit Company

Abstract: On October 16, 2007, the employer was filling empty drums located on a pallet. A drum, which had contained sulfuric acid, was also on the pallet. The chlorine (bleach) was added to the drum, exposing 11 employees to chlorine gas. Employee #1 was not hospitalized for his exposure.

Keywords: LUNG, ASPHYXIATED, PPE, DRUM, INHALATION, CHLORINE, PALLET, CHEMICAL VAPOR, SULFURIC ACID

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311174197 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Occupation not reported