Accident Summary Nr: 201636149 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught Between Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201636149 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874545408/04/20062621322121Georgia Pacific Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on July 29, 2006, Employee #1 was cleaning print rollers on Number 47 Napkin Folder. While wearing gloves, he was using an approximate 4-in. putty knife to clean the ink and debris off of the rollers. Employee#1's glove little finger was pulled into the rollers together with his little finger, ring finger and half of his middle finger. Employee #1's two and a half fingers were amputated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: KNIFE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308745454 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported