Accident Summary Nr: 201636131 - Employee Catches Arm in Moving Parts of Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 201636131 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 07/31/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30874544708/04/20060723115114Calaway Trading Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:20 a.m. on July 31, 2006, Employee #1 was sweeping up fallen hay on the floor, when he observed a piece of twine on the small guard of a machine's intake. As the machinery plate was coming back or closed, he reached his left hand in between its moving parts and the stationary plate to get the twine. His forearm became caught about midway between his wrist and elbow. The action of the moving parts crushed blood veins and tendons in his arm, but did not cause any fractures. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention for the injury, which resulted in his hospitalization.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308745447 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported