Accident Summary Nr: 201634953 - Employee Killed When Struck by Utility Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308245679 | 10/28/2004 | 5963 | 424420 | Schwans Sales Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: On or about October 28, 2004, Employee #1 had made a call to a residential property and returned to his vehicle. As he arrived at the drivers' door he noticed a utility vehicle approaching from the other side of the street. He waited for the vehicle to pass. However, the utility vehicle veered into his lane and struck Employee #1 and his vehicle. Employee #1 died instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308245679 | Fatality | Other | Driver-sales workers |