Accident Summary Nr: 201634920 - Two employees are injured when patio roof collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 201634920 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 09/20/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30824428410/08/20041521236118Stephen H Reis

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on or about September 20, 2004, Employee #1, a foreman, and Employee #2, were in the process of demolishing a patio roof structure measuring approximately 21.5 ft-long by 8 ft-wide and 8 ft-high. They cut the nails fastening it to the house facia board. Employee #1 was beneath the structure when it collapsed and was hospitalized with a fracture. Employee #2 tried to lift the structure off Employee #1 and strained his back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, COLLAPSE, CARPENTER, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, NIP POINT, FALLING OBJECT, WORK SURFACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308244284 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 308244284 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Roofing