Accident Summary Nr: 201634516 - Employee amputates finger in bagel machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307823112 | 05/26/2004 | 2051 | 311812 | Marsee Foods Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 17, 2004, Employee #1 was making bagels on a Global bagel machine. The night cleaning crew had not replaced the guard over the gears and when the employee reached under the bagel table to clear a piece of dough, his hand became caught between the chain drive and the table. The top of his right pointer finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307823112 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Bakers |