Accident Summary Nr: 201634516 - Employee amputates finger in bagel machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201634516 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 05/17/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30782311205/26/20042051311812Marsee Foods Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 17, 2004, Employee #1 was making bagels on a Global bagel machine. The night cleaning crew had not replaced the guard over the gears and when the employee reached under the bagel table to clear a piece of dough, his hand became caught between the chain drive and the table. The top of his right pointer finger was amputated and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FOOD PREPARATION, FINGER, WORK RULES, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307823112 Hospitalized injury Amputation Bakers