Accident Summary Nr: 201634235 - Employee is injured when crushed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201634235 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/20/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30708981312/22/20035511441110Roberts Motor Company

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on December 20, 2003, Employee #1 was replacing the motor mounts beneath a Kenworth tractor that had been jacked up. The tractor fell off the jack stand and fell onto the employee. The left front wheel of the tractor was missing which caused the tractor to fall within 11 inches of the floor. The employee sustained nine fractured ribs and punctured both lungs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, MAINTENANCE, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, RIB, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307089813 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics