Accident Summary Nr: 201633880 - Two employees are injured as pump casing crushes their hands
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306634288 | 07/21/2003 | 9999 | 333911 | Cornell Pump Manufacturing Corp |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 15, 2003, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were placing a pump, weighing approximately 1,868 lbs. suspended from an overhead crane, into a press. As the two employees were maneuvering the pump casing into position it inadvertently swung from side to side, crushing one hand of each employee. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were hospitalized for treatment of their crushed hands.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306634288 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers | ||
2 | 306634288 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Assemblers |