Accident Summary Nr: 201633211 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201633211 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/08/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30556240710/18/20027534326212Nri Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a tire retreading plant. His gloved hand was caught between the middle and bottom rolls of a calender. His fingers were crushed and amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, CALENDER, HAND, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305562407 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported