Accident Summary Nr: 201632395 - Employe Shot By A Mole Gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304949548 | 12/19/2001 | 0181 | 0 | Hugh Weber And Janet C Weber |
Abstract: On December 11, 2001, Employee #1 discovered a mole gun lying on top of a wheel rim, while working in his employer's yard. Employee #1 examined the gun, and the gun went off, striking his hand with a "birdshot". Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304949548 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Nursery workers |