Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201632049 - Seven employees exposed to leaking freon gas
Accident Summary Nr: 201632049 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 08/05/2001
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 304615701 | 08/07/2001 | 7999 | 0 | Ice Chalets Inc |
| 304615933 | 08/07/2001 | 6512 | 0 | Clackamas Associates Limited Partnership |
| 304617483 | 08/27/2001 | 1711 | 0 | Portland Mechanical Contractors Inc |
| 304615685 | 08/07/2001 | 7381 | 0 | Valor Security Services Inc |
Abstract:
On August 5, 2001, during routine ice rink maintenance, the blade of the Zamboni ice making machine hit a refrigeration pipe, laid right below the surface of the ice, on north side of the rink. It ruptured the pipe and caused the release of the pressurized Freon 22 into the air above the "Ice Chalet" skating rink at Clackamas Town Center. Security personnel from Valor Security Service Company got involved in the evacuation of the building and seven guards got exposed to Freon gas. They were then sent to Sunnyside Kaiser Hospital for the evaluation of their symptoms, which included coughing, shortness of breath and light-headedness. The seven Security Officers were released from the hospital a couple hours later and none of them were admitted to the hospital.
Keywords:
LEAK, SECURITY GUARD, FREON, COUGH
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
304615701 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 2 |
304615933 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 3 |
304617483 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |
| 4 |
304615685 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
Protective service occupations, n.e.c. |
| 5 |
304615685 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
| 6 |
304615685 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |
| 7 |
304615685 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Poisoning(Systemic) |