Accident Summary Nr: 201630522 - Employee Suffers Burns to Face and Hands From Fighting Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302148325 | 10/15/1998 | 2499 | 0 | Stimson Lumber Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to fight a fire in the fuel bin in the powerhouse at a lumber company. Employee #1 was on top of dust Bin Number 2 when a spark ignited dust that had been kicked up. Employee #1 sustained first-and-second-degree burns to his ears, face and left wrist. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302148325 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Millwrights |