Accident Summary Nr: 201630357 - burn - electrical fault in electrical cabinet
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301862652 | 10/20/1997 | 4225 | 0 | Mg Warehouse Inc |
Abstract: An employee was loading a distribution bin with salt. Using a forklift, he lifted a large bag of salt and dumped it into the bin. After dumping the salt, the employee backed the forklift from the bin without lowering the forks. The forklift tipped over. As it fell, its mast hit an unguarded, outside electrical cabinet and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the seat of the forklift. The employee, whose pants also ignited, was burned in the accident. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301862652 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |