Accident Summary Nr: 201630357 - burn - electrical fault in electrical cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201630357 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30186265210/20/199742250Mg Warehouse Inc

Abstract: An employee was loading a distribution bin with salt. Using a forklift, he lifted a large bag of salt and dumped it into the bin. After dumping the salt, the employee backed the forklift from the bin without lowering the forks. The forklift tipped over. As it fell, its mast hit an unguarded, outside electrical cabinet and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc ignited the seat of the forklift. The employee, whose pants also ignited, was burned in the accident. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI III, ELECTRICAL, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301862652 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported