Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201630068 - Employee Injured When Pinned By Automobile

Accident: 201630068 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 09/01/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30186126609/02/19975541Renae E Weber

At approximately 11:30 p.m. on September 1, 1997, Employee #1, a gas station attendant, was directing an automobile into a garage stall when the driver of the vehicle accelerated and pinned him against a workbench. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his legs and hands, and lacerations to his lips and nose.

Keywords: fracture, automotive repair, signalman, pinned, work rules, laceration, automobile, struck by, hand, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 301861266 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garage and service station related occupations