Accident: 201623774 - Chainsaw Kicks Back And Cuts Loggers Toes
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
316795889 | 08/23/2013 | 2411 | La Logging Inc |
On August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male with La Logging Inc., was operating a chainsaw and bucking a log. The chainsaw kicked back across Employee #1's left foot and severely cut his toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316795889 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |