Accident Summary Nr: 201623774 - Chainsaw Kicks Back and Cuts Loggers Toes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316795889 | 08/23/2013 | 2411 | 113310 | La Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 21, 2013, Employee #1, a 33-year-old male with La Logging Inc., was operating a chainsaw and bucking a log. The chainsaw kicked back across Employee #1's left foot and severely cut his toes. Employee #1 was hospitalized as a result of this event.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316795889 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |