Accident Summary Nr: 201623568 - Employee Receives Burns on Hands from Energized Conductors
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315941146 | 10/15/2012 | 3674 | 334413 | Rogue Valley Microdevices Inc |
Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a HEPA fan unit. The unit was not deenergize or lockout and tagged out. He made contact with its energized conductors and burned his hands. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315941146 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |