Accident Summary Nr: 201623568 - Employee Receives Burns on Hands from Energized Conductors

Accident Summary Nr: 201623568 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 10/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31594114610/15/20123674334413Rogue Valley Microdevices Inc

Abstract: On October 11, 2012, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a HEPA fan unit. The unit was not deenergize or lockout and tagged out. He made contact with its energized conductors and burned his hands. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, STRUCK AGAINST, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315941146 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians