Accident Summary Nr: 201622685 - Employee's Gloved Hand Is Caught by Glued Spreader Rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312184468 | 05/01/2009 | 6211 | 523999 | Columbia Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: On April 30, 2009, Employee #1 was cleaning the glue rakes of a glue spreader. He first steamed the rolls of the spreader. He was scrubbing the rakes off, when his right hand was caught-in the rotating glue spreader rolls. When he pulled his hand out it took off his glove and skin perpendicular to thumb. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312184468 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |