Accident Summary Nr: 201622404 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated on Molder Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310872155 | 10/17/2007 | 2431 | 321911 | Jeld-Wen Inc |
Abstract: On October 16, 2007, Employee #1 was adjusting the back fence of a wood molder using an Allen wrench. The wrench contacted the cutting head/blade of the molder, pulling his right hand into the blade. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of part of the thumb and index finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310872155 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |