Accident Summary Nr: 201622065 - Cattle Manager Dies after Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201622065 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 06/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30969272106/22/20060212112111Jacob Dwaine Wood

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 21, 2006, Employee #1 (a cattle manager), and two other employees, were driving cattle back to holding pens for separation and maintenance. When Employee #1 drove forward into an irrigation ditch, he was ejected and landed on his head. The other workers assisted Employee #1 and summoned emergency responders; however, he died prior to their arrival.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, HEAD, AGRICULTURE, ANIMAL HANDLER, FALL, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309692721 Fatality Fracture Managers, farms, except horticultural