Accident Summary Nr: 201622065 - Cattle Manager Dies after Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309692721 | 06/22/2006 | 0212 | 112111 | Jacob Dwaine Wood |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 21, 2006, Employee #1 (a cattle manager), and two other employees, were driving cattle back to holding pens for separation and maintenance. When Employee #1 drove forward into an irrigation ditch, he was ejected and landed on his head. The other workers assisted Employee #1 and summoned emergency responders; however, he died prior to their arrival.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309692721 | Fatality | Fracture | Managers, farms, except horticultural |