Accident Summary Nr: 201621257 - Employee injured when hand contacted bandsaw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305316267 | 11/29/2002 | 2431 | 0 | Holley Moulding Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating resaw number 2 when the quality control employee asked him to adjust resaw number 1 because it was sniping (mis-cutting) the ends of blank moulding stock. The employee inspected the blanks from resaw number 1 and determined that it needed to be adjusted. The employee adjusted the feed rolls and bungee cord tensioning device. While doing this, his gloved left hand was pulled into the point of operation and made contact with the rotating bandsaw blade. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he received medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305316267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |