Accident Summary Nr: 201621257 - Employee injured when hand contacted bandsaw blade

Accident Summary Nr: 201621257 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/27/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30531626711/29/200224310Holley Moulding Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating resaw number 2 when the quality control employee asked him to adjust resaw number 1 because it was sniping (mis-cutting) the ends of blank moulding stock. The employee inspected the blanks from resaw number 1 and determined that it needed to be adjusted. The employee adjusted the feed rolls and bungee cord tensioning device. While doing this, his gloved left hand was pulled into the point of operation and made contact with the rotating bandsaw blade. The employee was transported to a local hospital where he received medical treatment.

Keywords: BANDSAW, STRUCK AGAINST, SAW, POINT OF OPERATION, BLADE, HAND, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305316267 Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction