Accident Summary Nr: 201621216 - Employee sustains laceration by chain saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305315897 | 11/15/2002 | 0783 | 561730 | Nancy C Murray |
| 305316085 | 11/21/2002 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready Northwest Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 8, 2002, Employee #1 was working for Busy Beaver Tree Service and Stump Removal. Employee #1 was approximately 15 to 20 ft up a white oak tree, cutting a limb. His right climbing spur slipped, causing him to lose control of the chain saw. The saw being operated at shoulder height was dropped on Employee #1's right leg above the knee causing a severe laceration. Employee #1 was hospitalized. He was not wearing any type of leg protection at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305315897 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 305316085 | Occupation not reported |