Accident Summary Nr: 201620861 - Employee using vacum machine amputates fingers

Accident Summary Nr: 201620861 -- Report ID: 1054116 -- Event Date: 11/13/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30465728111/16/200179970Rogue Valley Country Club

Abstract: On November 13, 2001, an employee was turf vacuuming on the Rogue Valley Country Club when the Gravely Vacuum machine he was using clogged. The employee idled the vacuum engine down, but left it running. He then opened the rear compartment door and placed his hand inside the chute to remove a clog. The employee stuck his fingers between the moving fan blade and the sheet metal housing, amputating the three middle fingers at the middle knuckle and lacerating the thumb and little finger.

Keywords: FAN, SHEET METAL, FINGER, STUCK, THUMB, ENGINE, CLOGGED, BLADE, DOOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304657281 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported