Accident Summary Nr: 201615549 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Caught by Conveyor Belt

Accident Summary Nr: 201615549 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 09/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31664189309/03/20130181111421F & B Farms Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 a.m. on September 2, 2013, Employee #1 was walking by a moving conveyor belt and saw that there was debris (twigs, leaves, etc.) on the moving conveyor belt and instinctively went to brush it off with his gloved hand. The employee's glove got snagged on something that caught and pulled his right hand and arm into the conveyor belt point of operation and wrapped around the tail spool. Emergency Medical Service was called. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for shoulder, arm and hand fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SHOULDER, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION, CONVEYOR, ARM, CONVEYOR BELT, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316641893 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported