Accident Summary Nr: 201615465 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall Into Seed Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201615465 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 04/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663890704/29/20130723115114North Valley Seeds Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4 p.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning around the top of a seed bin. The trap door was left open, and when the employee stepped backward on the top of the seed bin, he fell 22 ft into the bin. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CLEANING, OPEN SHAFT, FALL, DOOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316638907 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction