Accident Summary Nr: 201615465 - Employee Suffers Fractures in Fall Into Seed Bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316638907 | 04/29/2013 | 0723 | 115114 | North Valley Seeds Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4 p.m. on April 24, 2013, Employee #1 was cleaning around the top of a seed bin. The trap door was left open, and when the employee stepped backward on the top of the seed bin, he fell 22 ft into the bin. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316638907 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |