Accident Summary Nr: 201615358 - Employee Falls and Fractures Both Legs

Accident Summary Nr: 201615358 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 12/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31663637212/18/20120181111421Kg Farms Inc

Abstract: On December 12, 2012, Employee #1 was occupying the bucket of a Gillisons orbit lift tower pruner and operating the machine. As he worked, the power mechanism on the machine malfunctioned and began to smoke. The controls for lowering the bucket also failed to operate. He then attempted to lower himself to the ground using a rope. Employee #1 lost his grip on the rope and fell to the ground. He struck the ground and fractured both legs. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures; afterwards, he was hospitalized for postoperative treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, FALL, MECH MALFUNCTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316636372 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction