Accident Summary Nr: 201615325 - Employee Fractures Vertabra in Fall, While Cleaning Gutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316635820 | 11/19/2012 | 0181 | 111421 | Woodburn Nursery & Azaleas Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on November 17, 2012, Employee #1 and his coworkers were cleaning gutters on a 25 ft bay green house. The gutters were in the valleys between each peaked roof. The roof was at an approximate pitch of 5.12 ft and constructed of a polycarbonate material. The employee while walking through the approximate 10 in. wide gutter, stepped onto the polycarbonate, and fell approximately 11 ft landing on the ground. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was treated for a concussion and a fractured vertebra. The employee remains hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316635820 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |