Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201614807 - Worker Dies In Fall Through Roof Hatch

Accident: 201614807 -- Report ID: 1054113 -- Event Date: 06/21/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31565974806/22/20111711Portland Mechanical Construction Inc
31566208009/20/20112013Voget Meats Inc

At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 65-year-old male with Voget Meats Inc., was installing a compressor to a refrigeration unit on top of a flat roof, approximately 16 ft. high. Employee #1 went to the roof hatch and requested a bottle of water from a coworker below. The coworker went to the van to retrieve the water. Upon return, he found Employee #1 on the floor below. Employee #1 sustained a head, spine and rib injuries in the fall. Employee #1 was transported the hospital, where he died as a result of this event.

Keywords: roof opening cover, head, rib, roof opening, roof, spine, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 315659748 Fatality Fracture Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:16
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: Fall, other
2 315662080 Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause:
FatCause: